OcuPlan has issued this Privacy notice to describe how we handle the personal information that we hold about patients, professionals and any other third parties with whom OcuPlan has entered into a business relationship with.

We respect the privacy rights of individuals and are committed to handling personal information responsibility and in accordance with applicable laws. This privacy notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights. It applies to all individuals who access our website at www.ocuplan.co.uk or engage our services.

We are OcuPlan Ltd, a company registered in England under number 12293810. Our office is 37, Regent Place, Birmingham, B3 1UG.The following information represents our practices regarding your personal data and how we will process it. The policy applies to all individuals or companies who access our website and / or engage our services. We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice in full, to ensure that you are fully informed.

To summarise:

  • We will always use your data in accordance with applicable law
  • We will never sell your data- We will always respect your wishes about how you would like to be contacted

The following terms are used throughout:

  • The privacy and cookie policies are referred to as the “Policy”
  • OcuPlan Ltd. OcuPlan is referred to as “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”
  • The OcuPlan website at the following address: www.ocuplan.co.uk is referred to as “Website”, “site”
  • The term services(s) refers to our products which include provision of a private health shared care scheme.
  • The term subscriber(s) refers to a patient who has registered on our site for the purposes of engaging our services and for whom we provide contracted services.
  • The term “professional(s)” or “your professional(s)” refers to a doctor or their team, an optometrist, a clinic or a company, who provide health care, for our subscribers
  • A visitor to the site, a user of the services, a subscriber or a professional is referred to as “you”, “yourself” and “your”
  • Personal data refers to all the data that we collect about you

OcuPlan provides a health plan product, which facilitates the provision of private health care in a more affordable way. There are a number of levels of annual care packages, tailored to individual patient needs. For more information about OcuPlan. Please see the ‘About us’ section of our website at www.ocuplan.co.uk

  • We collect and process personal information where necessary to perform our services with you. Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information will depend on our relationship with you and the specific context in which we collect it.
  • We will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (for example, when providing our Services), or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to process personal information about you or may need to process personal information in order to exercise, establish or defend legal claims.
  • If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences, if any, if you do not provide your personal information).

We may collect and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • When you create an account with us
  • When you register on our website to subscribe to our services
  • When you engage with us on social media- When you download our app
  • When you contact us by any means with requests about our products, our services, queries, etc
  • When you give us feedback, comments or complaints on the service that we provide
  • For the purpose of general business relationships with OcuPlan and for contractual purposes
  • For direct marketing in connection with our business activities, products and services
  • To manage our daily business activities

In the context of your relationship with us, we may process the following personal information about you:Personal information may be provided by filling in forms on our site or speaking to us on the telephone. Your medical and health information is supplied to us by you at registration or your professional for the purpose of accessing our services.

Information collected may include some or all of the following:

Identity data:

  • Name-including any previous names, title, date of birth, gender- Hospital or clinic registration number
  • Personal Title
  • Job title
  • Company or organisation  

Contact Data:

  • Postal addresses, email address, your social media names, telephone numbers, including mobile numbers  

Health Data:

Medical information relating to your health condition-symptoms, medications and conditions

  • Medical information relating to treatment planned
  • Medical information relating to previous treatments
  • Any other relevant health data relating to you or third parties for the purposes of contracting or using our services  

Financial and Transaction data:

  • Bank account, credit card, debit card details
  • Payment details
  • Transaction data- Purchase(s) of our services  

Marketing data:

  • Preferences in receiving marketing information from us
  • Your communication preferences
  • Other information relevant to client surveys or similar research
  • Any other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us  

Demographic data:

  • Preferences and interests
  • Your relationship to a person  

Professional Data:

  • General Medical council or General Optical Council
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
  • Safeguarding certificate
  • Indemnity insurance  

If we ask you to provide any other personal information not described above, the personal information that you are asked to provide and the reasons why you are asked to provide it will be made clear to you at the point that you are asked to provide your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal data, where we need to collect personal data under the terms of the contract we have with you, we may not be able to perform the contract that we have or are trying to enter with you (for example to provide you with the services). In this case, we may have to cancel the service that you have with us.

Information that we collect automatically: we may collect certain personal information from your device when you visit our website, which may include

  • IP address, device type, unique device identification number,
  • browser-type, geographic location (e.g. country or city level location) and other technical information.
  • How your device has interacted with our website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies (see our cookie policy here-needs link) and similar technologies

Personal information that we collect and use to provide our services is supplied by your professional or directly by yourself. We will only use your data, in accordance with applicable law. These are the reasons that we collect and use your personal data:

  • We use your contact details to carry out the necessary checks in order to establish a contract for our services to you. These include necessary background checks, which we cannot perform without using your personal information.
  • We use and process your personal data as part of our business acceptance process to fulfil any legal or regulatory requirement to which we may be subject
  • We obtain and use your personal details, including medical and health information from your professional to establish and deliver our contracted services to you
  • We share your personal details, including medical and health information with your professional to allow us to deliver our contracted services
  • We share your medical and health information, with your professional to allow us to deliver our contracted services
  • We use your contact details to communicate with you regarding delivery of our services to you
  • We obtain and use your financial details to allow us to manage payments, fees and charges
  • We use your financial details to ensure that your account and billing is fully accurate and up to date
  • We use your contact details, to send you occasional updates and marketing messages directly from us, not third parties, where you have given your consent in a freely, specific, informed and unambiguous way, based on your legitimate interest in marketing our services to you, and subject to your right to opt out at any time
  • We may need to disclose your information following reasonable requests from bodies such as the General Medical Council, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency, Medical Defence Organisations or as otherwise required by law and regulation
  • We use your data to better understand the visitors who come to our website, where they come from and what content of the website is of interest to them, we use this information for internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our website to our visitors. See our cookie policy for more information
  • We use your contact details to ask you to leave a review for the purposes of improving our service to you
  • We use your contact details to resolve queries
  • We use your contact details to resolve any complaints. We take any complaints very seriously and consider it important to resolve matters fully and properly, for which we need your contact details
  • We use your contact details to allow us to notify you of changes to our privacy policy

We will process your data in accordance with applicable law. These are the reasons that we collect and use your personal data:

  • We use your contact details to carry out the necessary checks in order to establish a contract for our services to you. These include necessary background checks, which we cannot perform without using your personal information
  • We use and process your personal data as part of our business acceptance process to fulfil any legal or regulatory requirement to which we may be subject
  • We obtain and use your financial details to allow us to manage payments, fees and charges
  • We use your financial details to ensure that your account and billing is fully accurate and up to date
  • We use your contact details to communicate with you regarding delivery of our services to you
  • We use your contact details for the purpose of delivering your patient’s requirements
  • We store contact details, registration details and personal information for regulatory compliance purposes
  • We use your contact details, to send you occasional updates and marketing messages directly from us, not third parties, where you have given your consent or where you have not opted out, based on your legitimate interest in marketing our services to you, and subject to your right to opt out at any time
  • We may need to disclose your information following reasonable requests from bodies such as the General Medical Council, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency, Medical Defence Organisations or as otherwise required by law and regulation
  • We use your data to better understand the visitors who come to our website, where they come from and what content of the website is of interest to them, we use this information for internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our website to our visitors
  • We may use your personal information to contact third parties such as debt collection agencies or credit reference agencies for the purposes supplying our services
  • We use your contact details to ask you to leave a review for the purposes of improving our service to you
  • We use your contact details to resolve queries
  • We use your contact details to resolve any complaints. We take any complaints very seriously and consider it important to resolve matters fully and properly, for which we need your contact details
  • We use your contact details to allow us to notify you of changes to our privacy policy

We may use your email address, your postal address or telephone to send you occasional updates and marketing messages according to the preferences that you have expressed in the registration form

  • You may opt out of our marketing messages by contacting us
  • You may opt out of our marketing messages by changing your preferences in settings
  • You may unsubscribe from all marketing messages by selecting unsubscribe on our messages

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.  We limit access to your personal data to those who have a business to know.

We will store your personal information for as long as we have an existing relationship with you and otherwise as required by applicable law. Generally, this means your personal data will be retained until the end of your relationship with us and as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose that we collected it. We retain your personal data for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal information and isolate if from any further processing until deletion is possible.

We take care to allow access to personal information only to those who require such access to perform their tasks and duties, and to third parties who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it. Wherever we allow a third party to access personal information, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure the information is used in a manner consistent with this Privacy notice and that the security and confidentiality of the information is maintained.

We never share your personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purpose. We share your personal data with professionals to allow us to deliver our contract to the patients. We share your personal data within our group, under the OcuPlan brand.

We share your personal data with your professionals, IT companies who support our website, data insight companies to ensure your details are correct, credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies.

We share your personal data with any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency or third party, where we believe that disclosure is necessary, as a matter of law or regulation, to defend our legal rights or to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

Your personal information is processed in the UK. Our website servers are located in the UK. OcuPlan operates in the UK. When we collect your personal information, we do so in accordance with applicable law.

You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information. You may do this at any time, by sending an email to our customer service team.

You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting our customer service team.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with us by contacting our customer service team.

We respond to all requests received from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you believe that your complaint is unresolved, you have the right to lodge a complaint by sending an email to the Information Commissioner’s Office, website: www.ico.org.uk

We never share your personal details with third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. You may opt out of our direct marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button in any email communication that we may send to you.

You may opt out of our direct marketing by changing your preferences in your account, by logging into www.OcuPlan.co.uk , go to ‘my account’ and change your preferences. In our apps, you can manage your preferences and opt out from one or all of the different push notifications by selecting or deselecting the relevant options in the “settings’ section.

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for the privacy of any of any third parties operating any site or website (including and without limitation, any app) that is available through this site or to which this Site contains a link. The availability of, or inclusion of a link to any such site or property on the site does not imply endorsement of it by us or our affiliates.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email info at ocuplan.co.uk or please write to our Data Protection officer or team at the following address: Mrs V Maskell, Data Protection Officer, OcuPlan, 8 Haydock Close, Dosthill, Tamworth, B77 1QR

You may lodge a complaint by sending an email to the Information Commissioner’s Office, website: www. ico.org.uk/concerns or calling them on 0303 123 1113

We hope that this Privacy Notice has been helpful, in setting out the way that we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. If you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer, who will be pleased to help you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please email us: info at ocuplan.co.uk

We will post any modifications or changes to the Policy on our Site. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. The “Last Updated” legend below indicates when this Policy was last changed. If we make any material change(s) to the Policy, we will post a notice on our Site prior to such changes(s) taking effect. In the event that such a change could materially affect your privacy, you will be notified without delay by appropriate means.

Last Updated March 2021